Monday, March 7, 2016

Bring it on...

The twins...well, sorta...
conjoined babies...sick, yet sweet...right...

Awesome silver jewelry, pendants, cuffs,
pins n lots of cool shit...

 More creepy tattooed babies...heh heh...

 Hand-painted creepy shit...n such...

Fun signs, all made at the store...
very tongue in cheek...

 Gothic n shabby furniture...

 'Cracked in the Head' nightlights...oh boy...

 yup, another one...

And yes, our motto...
if yer skeered, ya better git on outta here...
we show no mercy, but boy are we fun
and so is the store...Candle Shed Effect...
check us out on FB...

Thursday, August 20, 2015

The 'CREEP' factor...

 Another 'Cracked in the Head Nightlight' is born

First you grunge an old clock case
with paints n cinnamon...
lobotomize the baby head to affix the cord...add bulb...

Then you add a creepy baby to it's inside...
note-the creepier the better,
this one was especially suited for a clock case,
as most of it's stuffing was beat out of it
and it's skin was cracked and peeling...PERFECT,
right...

Well...of course they're not for everyone...BUT...
who cares, the ones that matter, get it!
At home in my laboratory(studio)
babies await their own personal
creep factor...AND...
it's the season of the crazies...be afraid...!

Thursday, August 6, 2015

An update...Candle Shed Effect...our store...

 Gotta love the 'Cracked in the Head' nightlights,
they just make ya smile, eh...

 And the 'Photobombs'...these old portraits
now make a statement though tongue in cheek...
we love them!

 Madame Talbot posters framed in vintage frames
are awesome...

 Always new painted furniture pushing style to the limit...

 I'm loving this old parlor chair, creepy baby
and of course our guy...the Dude...

 Creepy toys abound...

 and abound...

Is it possible to have too much fun...
NOT...

Friday, July 4, 2014

Money in hampsters...

I've been sewing Victorian lampshades for years..
the trends in these shades has changed,
however, my style and tastes have changed as well!


I found this great company that sells
the most awesome fabrics...'Spoonflower'...
checkum out, they're the bomb!!!
Lamp is for sale at our shop, Candle Shed Effect...$45. for set...hee hee...

Saturday, June 21, 2014

Leftovers...the less desirable...

In the antique biz, we all have stuff
that just doesn't sell...right...
 Pictures with broken glass and damage...
 or someone else's relatives...
so why not dress them up with some
cheeky comments...crazy I know,
but they sell...lol

Friday, June 20, 2014

Been a long time comin'...we're baaaack...

 But I'm back to bloggin'...
and a new product at The Candle Shed
will be the 'Cracked in the Head' string holders...
and why not!
 Next we have the night lights,
this happens to be a clear resin skull
on an old lamp base...sweet huh!
 Some of the portraits we have altered...

These portraits 'as is' just don't sell anymore,
so now we add our personal touch to them...AND...
you have a statement...right...

Lots of new stuff at our store, Candle Shed Effect
Fresh Oddities on Facebook, so check us out...
we're the home of the original
CRACKED IN THE HEAD nightlights and
DINGLE BABIES wind chimes...oh,
coming soon...SCARECROWS...

Friday, January 31, 2014

Crack Head Scarecrows...why not...

 A hot new item coming to
Candle Shed Effect this Spring!
These will be added to our line of
'Cracked in the Head' nightlights...

 So, lock up dem babies,
nuthin' is sacred anymore...

BE AFRAID...
and check us out on FB
Candle Shed Effect and
Fresh Oddities
if you dare!